The Black Cat

aka The Vanishing Body

Poster for The Black Cat

Weird, eerie as anything you’ve seen!

Film Synopsis

The Black Cat (1934) centers on a honeymooning couple whose journey through Hungary leads them to the isolated home of an enigmatic architect, where they become caught between a renowned psychiatrist and the former military commander he holds responsible for destroying his life during the First World War. As long-buried betrayals, psychological torment, and occult practices intensify their decades-old conflict, the couple find themselves trapped in an increasingly perilous struggle. This horror film blends Gothic mystery, psychological horror, and wartime trauma as revenge, obsession, and the lingering scars of war shape one of Universal’s most distinctive classics.

Critical Perspective

  • Photo of Dr. Steve Haberman

    Without taking anything from Poe’s narrative but the title and the eponymous black cat as an immortal witch, Ulmer creates his own contemporary story out of such Poe themes as reincarnation, perversity and retribution. It’s a movie about surfaces, about the polish and gleam of obsession, the sublime shadows of death, and the seductive beauty of evil.

    Dr. Steve Haberman, The Black Cat audio commentary (Scream Factory, 2019)

The Black Cat Blu-ray & DVD editions

See which disc extras are included across selected editions.

Comparison of The Black Cat Blu-ray & DVD Editions
Disc Extras
Scream Factory BD-A/US 2019
Umbrella BD-ALL/AU/OOP 2026
Umbrella BD-ALL/AU/OOP 2022
Eureka BD-B/UK/OOP 2020
Universal DVD-R-0/US 2012
Universal DVD-1/US/OOP 2005
Audio Commentary by Gregory William Mank
Audio Commentary by Dr. Steve Haberman
Cats in Horror - Video Essay by Lee Gambin (12:47)
Dreams Within a Dream: The Classic Cinema of Edgar Allan Poe - Narrated by Doug Bradley (56:02)
A Good Game: Karloff & Lugosi at Universal, Part One - “The Black Cat” (23:35)
“The Black Cat” Contest - Vintage Footage (0:49)
Stills Gallery [Eureka] (29 Images)
Stills Gallery [Scream Factory] (92 Images, 8:47)
Mystery in the Air: “The Black Cat” - With Actor Peter Lorre (Radio Episode, 1947, 26:02)

Edition and Packaging Notes

  • Scream Factory’s Blu-ray is included in the “Universal Horror Collection, Volume 1” box set with The Raven (1935), The Invisible Ray (1936) and Black Friday (1940). It contains a 12-page booklet.
  • Umbrella’s Blu-ray contains no extras. It is included in the “Universal Horror: Monsters & Curiosities” box set. It contains a 100-page booklet and ten art cards.
  • Umbrella’s “Retro Horror Double Feature, Vol. 4” Blu-ray contains no extras. It also includes Island of Lost Souls (1932).
  • Eureka’s Blu-ray is included in the “Three Universal Pictures” box set with Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) and The Raven (1935). It contains a 48-page booklet with writing by Alexandra Heller-Nicholas (“Bela Lugosi and the Masque of the Mad Doctor”), Jon Towlson (“Full of Fiendish and Diabolical Doings: Making and Censoring ‘The Black Cat’ (1934) and ‘The Raven’ (1935)”) and Tim Lucas (“Re-Arranging ‘Murders in the Rue Morgue’”). Reissued 2021/04/12 with 20-page booklet with writing by Tim Lucas (“Re-Arranging ‘Murders in the Rue Morgue’”).
  • Universal’s “Vault Series” DVD-R contains no extras.
  • Universal’s DVD contains no extras. It is included in “The Bela Lugosi Collection” box set with Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932), The Raven (1935), The Invisible Ray (1936) and Black Friday (1940). It is also available in the “Boris Karloff & Bela Lugosi: 4-Movie Horror Collection” box set with The Raven (1935), The Invisible Ray (1936) and Black Friday (1940).
Search Blu-ray.com

Blu-ray and DVD comparisons available on Rewind logo

~ Found an error or know of another edition? Submit a correction or release update. ~

Collector’s guide

Compare presentation quality and explore notable disc extras across selected editions.

  • Screen shot for Cats in Horror
    Cats in Horror (12:47)
  • Screen shot for Dreams Within a Dream: The Classic Cinema of Edgar Allan Poe
    Dreams Within a Dream: The Classic Cinema of Edgar Allan Poe (56:02)
  • Screen shot for A Good Game: Karloff & Lugosi at Universal, Part One - “The Black Cat”
    A Good Game: Karloff & Lugosi at Universal, Part One - “The Black Cat” (23:35)
  • Screen shot for Mystery in the Air: “The Black Cat”
    Mystery in the Air: “The Black Cat” (Radio Episode, 1947, 26:02)
Editions
Scream Factory box art
Scream Factory BD 2019
  • Video
    • File 1
      • Codec: MPEG-4 AVC
      • Resolution: 1080p23.976
      • Overall bit rate: 36.00 Mbps
      • Aspect ratio: 1.39:1
      • Length:1:05:32.000
      • File size: 20.52 GiB
  • Audio
    • File 1
      • Language: English DTS-HD MA 2.0 Mono
      • Sampling rate: 48 kHz
      • Bit rate: 1818 kbps
      • Bit depth: 24-bit
  • Subtitles
    • English SDH
Umbrella box art
Umbrella BD 2026
  • Video
    • File 1
      • Codec: MPEG-4 AVC
      • Resolution: 1080p
      • Aspect ratio: 1.37:1
  • Audio
    • File 1
      • Language: English DTS-HD MA 2.0 Mono
  • Subtitles
    • English SDH
Umbrella box art
Umbrella BD 2022
  • Video
    • File 1
      • Codec: MPEG-4 AVC
      • Resolution: 1080p
      • Aspect ratio: 1.37:1
  • Audio
    • File 1
      • Language: English DTS-HD MA 2.0 Mono
  • Subtitles
    • English SDH
Eureka box art
Eureka BD 2020
  • Video
    • File 1
      • Codec: MPEG-4 AVC
      • Resolution: 1080p23.976
      • Overall bit rate: 36.00 Mbps
      • Aspect ratio: 1.36:1
      • Length:1:08:01.620
      • File size: 18.87 GiB
  • Audio
    • File 1
      • Language: English LPCM 2.0 Mono
      • Sampling rate: 48 kHz
      • Bit rate: 2304 kbps
      • Bit depth: 24-bit
  • Subtitles
    • English SDH
Extras Audio Commentary by Gregory William Mank Scream Factory BD
Audio Commentary by Dr. Steve Haberman Scream Factory BD
Cats in Horror - Video Essay by Lee Gambin (12:47, 1080p) Eureka BD
Dreams Within a Dream: The Classic Cinema of Edgar Allan Poe - Narrated by Doug Bradley (56:02, 1080p) Scream Factory BD
A Good Game: Karloff & Lugosi at Universal, Part One - “The Black Cat” (23:35, 1080p) Scream Factory BD
“The Black Cat” Contest - Vintage Footage (0:49, 1080p) Scream Factory BD
Stills Gallery [Eureka] (29 Images) Eureka BD
Stills Gallery [Scream Factory] (92 Images, 8:47, 1080p) Scream Factory BD
Mystery in the Air: “The Black Cat” - With Actor Peter Lorre (Radio Episode, 1947, 26:02) Eureka BD

Notes

  • Eureka’s video file is preceded with 2:30 of black screen.