The Horror of Frankenstein

aka Horror of Frankenstein

Poster for The Horror of Frankenstein

Film Synopsis

The Horror of Frankenstein (1970) follows an arrogant young scientist whose obsessive experiments to reanimate the dead lead him to kill his own father, seize the family fortune, and build a monstrous being from human corpses. As his increasingly reckless ambition draws in local villagers and unwanted attention, grotesque violence and dark humor swirl around his decaying estate and fractured relationships. This gothic horror blends macabre resurrection and Hammer’s classic revivalist tone in a semi-parodic retelling of the original Frankenstein tale.

The Horror of Frankenstein 4K UHD, Blu-ray & DVD editions

See which disc extras are included across selected editions.

Comparison of The Horror of Frankenstein 4K UHD, Blu-ray & DVD Editions
Disc Extras
Severin BD-A 4K/US 2026
Studio Canal BD-B 4K/UK 2025
Scream Factory BD-A/US 2019
Studio Canal BD-B/UK 2018
Anchor Bay DVD-1/US/OOP 2001
Audio Commentary by Bruce G. Hallenbeck
Audio Commentary by Tim Lucas
Audio Commentary by Director/Co-Writer/Producer Jimmy Sangster, Moderated by Marcus Hearn
Hammer & Beyond: The Jimmy Sangster Legacy - By Marcus Hearn
Gallows Humour: Inside “The Horror of Frankenstein” (18:18)
Hammer in the U.S.A. - C. Courtney Joyner on the Studio’s Stateside Distribution
The Man from Bristol: Ralph Bates Remembered
One Frankenstein After Another: 125 Years of Cinematic Adaptations - Audio Essay By Gillian Wallace Horvat
Younger Frankenstein
Frankenstein, Dracula and Me: A Conversation with Veronica Carlson
Hammer Scribe - Archival Interview with Director Jimmy Sangster
Hammer’s Monster - Interview with Actor David Prowse (2006, 4:35)
It’s Alive! - Interview with Isaura Barbé-Brown and Clarisse Loughrey (33:35)
Jimmy Sangster: An Exclusive Interview - Vintage Interview with Director/Co-Writer/Producer Jimmy Sangster (1993, 15:52)
The Life and Work of Mary Shelley - Interview with Dr. Emma Liggins
The Unhallowed Arts: The Creation Myth of Mary Shelley - Interview with Dr. Colin-Azariah Kribbs
Veronica Carlson: A Portrait of Hammer - Interview with Actress Veronica Carlson (23:16)
Interview with Assistant Director Nicholas Granby (7:14)
Q&A with Director/Co-Writer/Producer Jimmy Sangster and Actors Veronica Carlson and Dave Prowse, Moderated by Wayne Kinsey at Festival of Fantastic Films Manchester (1997)
Alternate TV Opening Title Sequence
Vintage Behind-the-Scenes from Hammer Films
Gallery of Fine Art by Actress Veronica Carlson (21 Images)
Stills Gallery [Anchor Bay] (4:00)
Stills Gallery [Scream Factory] (7:51)
Stills Gallery [Studio Canal] (2:17)
Veronica Carlson Photo Album (54 Images)
Biography: Actor Ralph Bates (16 Screens)
Biography: Director/Co-Writer/Producer Jimmy Sangster (16 Screens)
UK Theatrical Trailer
US Trailer with Scars of Dracula (1970)
US TV Spot with Scars of Dracula (1970)

Edition and Packaging Notes

  • Severin’s 4K UHD is included in the “Sangster Directs Hammer” box set with Lust for a Vampire (1971) and Fear in the Night (1972). It includes a 312-page booklet.
  • Studio Canal’s 4K UHD includes a 64-page booklet with writing by Paul Farrell (“A Bold Experiment: The Creation of ‘The Horror of Frankenstein’”), Kim Newman (“Good or Tuesday: The Jimmy Sangster Story”), and Anna Bogutskaya (“Baron von Brat: On the Arrogance of House of Frankenstein”); and two foldout posters.
  • Studio Canal’s Blu-ray is also available from Germany in the “Hammer Film Edition” box set with Scars of Dracula (1970), Blood from the Mummy’s Tomb (1971), Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde (1971), Demons of the Mind (1972), Fear in the Night (1972) and Straight on Till Morning (1972).
  • Anchor Bay’s “The Hammer Collection” DVD includes a 4-page booklet with writing by Travis Crawford.
Search Blu-ray.com

4K, Blu-ray and DVD comparisons available on Rewind logo

~ Found an error or know of another edition? Submit a correction or release update. ~

Collector’s guide

Compare presentation quality and explore notable disc extras across selected editions.

  • Screen shot for Gallows Humour: Inside “The Horror of Frankenstein”
    Gallows Humour: Inside “The Horror of Frankenstein” (18:19)
  • Screen shot for Frankenstein, Dracula and Me: A Conversation with Veronica Carlson
    Frankenstein, Dracula and Me: A Conversation with Veronica Carlson (13:43)
  • Screen shot for Hammer’s Monster
    Hammer’s Monster (2006, 4:35)
  • Screen shot for It’s Alive!
    It’s Alive! (33:35)
  • Screen shot for Jimmy Sangster: An Exclusive Interview
    Jimmy Sangster: An Exclusive Interview (1993, 15:52)
  • Screen shot for Veronica Carlson: A Portrait of Hammer
    Veronica Carlson: A Portrait of Hammer (23:16)
  • Screen shot for Interview with Assistant Director Nicholas Granby
    Interview with Assistant Director Nicholas Granby (7:14)
Editions
Studio Canal box art
Studio Canal 4K 2025
  • Video
    • File 1
      • Codec: HEVC
      • Resolution: 2160p
      • HDR: HDR10
      • Aspect ratio: 1.66:1
    • File 2
      • Codec: MPEG-4 AVC
      • Resolution: 1080p24
      • Overall bit rate: 39.00 Mbps
      • Aspect ratio: 1.66:1
      • Length:1:35:33.710
      • File size: 27.49 GiB
  • Audio
    • File 1
      • Language: English LPCM 2.0 Mono
      • Sampling rate: 48 kHz
      • Bit rate: 2304 kbps
      • Bit depth: 24-bit
  • Subtitles
    • English SDH
Scream Factory box art
Scream Factory BD 2019
  • Video
    • File 1
      • Codec: MPEG-4 AVC
      • Resolution: 1080p23.976
      • Overall bit rate: 30.00 Mbps
      • Aspect ratio: 1.85:1
      • Length:1:35:40.981
      • File size: 21.97 GiB
    • File 2
      • Codec: MPEG-4 AVC
      • Resolution: 1080p23.976
      • Overall bit rate: 22.12 Mbps
      • Aspect ratio: 1.66:1
      • Length:1:35:40.970
      • File size: 16.77 GiB
  • Audio
    • File 1
      • Language: English DTS-HD MA 2.0 Mono
      • Sampling rate: 48 kHz
      • Bit rate: 1574 kbps
      • Bit depth: 24-bit
  • Subtitles
    • English SDH
Studio Canal box art
Studio Canal BD 2018
  • Video
    • File 1
      • Codec: MPEG-4 AVC
      • Resolution: 1080p23.976
      • Overall bit rate: 32.00 Mbps
      • Aspect ratio: 1.66:1
      • Length:1:35:39.734
      • File size: 22.89 GiB
  • Audio
    • File 1
      • Language: English DTS-HD MA 2.0 Mono
      • Sampling rate: 48 kHz
      • Bit rate: 1411 kbps
      • Bit depth: 24-bit
  • Subtitles
    • English SDH
Extras Audio Commentary by Bruce G. Hallenbeck Scream Factory BD
Audio Commentary by Director/Co-Writer/Producer Jimmy Sangster, Moderated by Marcus Hearn Scream Factory BD
Gallows Humour: Inside “The Horror of Frankenstein” (18:19, 1080p) Scream Factory BD
Frankenstein, Dracula and Me: A Conversation with Veronica Carlson (13:43, 1080i60) Scream Factory BD
Hammer’s Monster - Interview with Actor David Prowse (2006, 4:35, 1080p) Studio Canal 4K
It’s Alive! - Interview with Isaura Barbé-Brown and Clarisse Loughrey (33:35, 1080p) Studio Canal 4K
Jimmy Sangster: An Exclusive Interview - Vintage Interview with Director/Co-Writer/Producer Jimmy Sangster (1993, 15:52, 1080p) Scream Factory BD
Veronica Carlson: A Portrait of Hammer - Interview with Actress Veronica Carlson (23:16, 1080p) Scream Factory BD
Interview with Assistant Director Nicholas Granby (7:14, 1080p) Scream Factory BD
Gallery of Fine Art by Actress Veronica Carlson (21 Images) Anchor Bay DVD
Stills Gallery [Anchor Bay] (4:00, 480i) Anchor Bay DVD
Stills Gallery [Scream Factory] (7:51, 1080i60) Scream Factory BD
Stills Gallery [Studio Canal] (2:17, 1080p) Studio Canal 4K
Veronica Carlson Photo Album (54 Images) Anchor Bay DVD
Biography: Actor Ralph Bates (16 Screens) Anchor Bay DVD
Biography: Director/Co-Writer/Producer Jimmy Sangster (16 Screens) Anchor Bay DVD
UK Theatrical Trailer (2:46, 1080p) Scream Factory BD
US Trailer with Scars of Dracula (1970) (2:39, 480p) Anchor Bay DVD

Notes