The Sadist of Notre Dame

aka El sádico de Notre-Dame

Poster for The Sadist of Notre Dame

Film Synopsis

The Sadist of Notre Dame (1979) follows a former priest recently released from confinement who wanders Paris while pursuing his self-appointed mission of eliminating immoral women. As police investigators and acquaintances begin to suspect his violent activities, his religious obsession and psychological instability deepen his descent into ritualized killings. This Belgian-French-Spanish horror thriller blends religious fanaticism, eroticism, and serial killer psychology.

The Sadist of Notre Dame Blu-ray editions

See which disc extras are included across selected editions.

Comparison of The Sadist of Notre Dame Blu-ray Editions
Disc Extras
Severin BD-ALL/US 2018
The Gory Days of Le Brady (30:58)
Treblemakers: A History of “The Sadist of Notre Dame” - By Alain Petit (5:02)
Interview with Stephen Thrower (27:50)
Audio Essay by Robert Monell (6:31)
Search Blu-ray.com

Blu-ray comparison available on Rewind logo

~ Found an error or know of another edition? Submit a correction or release update. ~

Collector’s guide

Compare presentation quality and explore notable disc extras across selected editions.

  • Screen shot for The Gory Days of Le Brady
    The Gory Days of Le Brady (30:58)
  • Screen shot for Treblemakers: A History of “The Sadist of Notre Dame”
    Treblemakers: A History of “The Sadist of Notre Dame” (5:02)
  • Screen shot for Interview with Stephen Thrower
    Interview with Stephen Thrower (27:50)
  • Screen shot for Audio Essay by Robert Monell
    Audio Essay by Robert Monell (6:31)
Editions
Severin box art
Severin BD 2018
  • Video
    • File 1
      • Codec: MPEG-4 AVC
      • Resolution: 1080p23.976
      • Overall bit rate: 35.00 Mbps
      • Aspect ratio: 1.66:1
      • Length:1:39:10.945
      • File size: 30.50 GiB
  • Audio
    • File 1
      • Language: English DTS-HD MA 2.0 Mono
      • Sampling rate: 48 kHz
      • Bit rate: 1570 kbps
      • Bit depth: 16-bit
    • File 2
      • Language: French DTS-HD MA 2.0 Mono
      • Sampling rate: 48 kHz
      • Bit rate: 1570 kbps
      • Bit depth: 16-bit
    • File 3
      • Language: Spanish DTS-HD MA 2.0 Mono
      • Sampling rate: 48 kHz
      • Bit rate: 1536 kbps
      • Bit depth: 16-bit
  • Subtitles
    • English
    • English SDH
Extras The Gory Days of Le Brady (30:58, 1080p) Severin BD
Treblemakers: A History of “The Sadist of Notre Dame” - By Alain Petit (5:02, 1080p) Severin BD
Interview with Stephen Thrower (27:50, 1080p) Severin BD
Audio Essay by Robert Monell (6:31, 1080p) Severin BD

Notes

  • Severin’s French and Spanish language tracks have English subtitles and English SDH subtitles for the English language track.